Lincoln Fair results

July 07, 2004

Miss Lincoln County

Jessica Knight, daughter of Mikki and Debbie Knight, was named the 2004 Miss Lincoln County Fair on Monday. Knight also won best interview.

Natasha Camenisch, daughter of J.B. and Jacque Camenisch, was named 2004 Miss Lincoln County. The first runner-up was April Dye, daughter of Linda Dye, and second runner-up was Ashley Ridner, daughter of Douglas and Judy Ridner.

Miss Congeniality was awarded to Sarah Ball, daughter of Eddie and Janice Ball. Carla Vanhook, daughter of David and Vicki Vanhook, won best evening gown.


Results of other competitions include:

Pedal pull

Winners: 0-34 pounds, Hunter Emerson; 35-45 pounds, Alyssa Davis; 46-56 pounds, Kendra Smith; 57-70 pounds, Tyler Padget; and 71-85 pounds, Zack Scott.

Mother-daughter look alike

Winners: Susan and Autumn Quinn.


Appliqued shirts, Amy Holtzclaw; vest, Rosa Bertram; adult tailored item and decorated blazer/jacket, JoAnn Miracle; holiday apron, other apron, holiday vest and sweatshirts with ironed design, Myrtle Duvall; patriotic clothing, Rosa Bertram; and any other item and clothing division champion, Mona Bender.

Food preservation

Applesauce, dried apples, tomato juice, blackberry jam, pear preserves, and division champion, Rosa Bertram; tomatoes, Ella Mae Curtis; string beans, bread and butter pickles, dill pickles, Sheila Cason; baby beets, any other pickle/relish, Phyllis Patterson; any other fruit or vegetable, apple butter, Lena Kelley; 14-day pickles, Gracie Gilbert; can relish, Eileen Sneed; salsa, any other jelly, jam or preserve, Tommie Gooch; pickled peppers, Wayne Greer; blackberry jelly, grape jelly, Bev Robb; and peach reserves, Tracy Singleton.


Any stained item, any stained and antique item, Blake Reichenbach; decal glazed piece, hand-painted glazed piece, bisque piece antiqued, oven-glazed decorating, bisque-free hand-painted, antique piece glazed, Thanksgiving item, Halloween item, and division champion, Tita Hayes; bisque piece painted, Nell Manning; any stained piece, Sharon Woods; bisque dry-brushed, Christmas item, Phyllis Patterson; and Easter item, Katie Fitzpatrick.


White extracted honey, chunk honey, and division champion, Tim Siler; and light amber honey, Wayne Greer.


Black and white still life, black and white portrait, Terri Sallee; nature scenes, Bev Robb; recent photgraphy of historical object, natural scene, Mitch Lane; other pictures, Lucille Johnson; color portrait, Lynette DeWitt; still life, special event, recent photography of historical object, Max Hester; color animals, Tita Hayes; other pictures, Rosa Bertram; and digital still life, digital nature scene, digital special event, digital object, digital animal, digital portrait, digital other pictures, and division champion, Karon Click.


Yeast bread, yeast rolls, biscuits, angel food cake, Rosa Bertram; sugar cookies, Lida Hobbs; corn muffins, oatmeal cookies, Chase Kirkpatrick; pound cake, Eileen Sneed; decorated cake, Vera Gooch; jam cake, banana nut bread, Lucille Johnson; red velvet cake, Gracie Gilbert; your favorite cake, Betty Frazier; chocolate brownies, chocolate fudge, peanut butter fudge, your favorite candy, plate of molded candy, coffee cake, chocolate chip cookies, cinnamon rolls, and division champion, Mona Bender; any other fruit bread, sour dough bread, no bake cookies, Lena Kelly; specialty bread, Sadie Durham; and fruit pie, Samantha Stapleton.

Art, youth

Crayon work, pencil drawing, color pencil, charcoal or pencil, Matthew Garrison; marker drawing, sculpture, mixed media, acrylic painting, Taylor Grace Mingo; charcoal or pencil, Sydney Folger; color pencils, crayon work, scratch art, Kimberley Cornett; and creative computer works, marker drawing, Lauren Van Hook.

Art, adult

Acrylic painting, Mona Bender; pen/pencil drawing and division champion, Tracy Singleton; folk art painting, Tita Hayes; and mixed media, Kathy Harrison.


Crocheted afghan, quilt cotton cross stitched, Rosa Bertram; traditional crocheted afghan, brick afghan, other crocheted item, Edith Young; creative pattern crocheted afghan, Tonya Jones; baby crocheted afghan, crocheted baby item, small crocheted item, Neville Hacker; mile-a-minute crocheted afghan, Wanda Patterson; shell afghan, Susan Graham; crocheted toy, Matthew Toomey; counted cross stitch 14 count, Lora Patterson; counted cross stitch, quilt piece and applique, pillow case, Myrtle Duvall; counted cross stitch sample, needlepoint, Phyllis Patterson; counted cross stitch other, Marti Dickerson; quilt cotton applique, quilt new cotton pieced, quilt patriotic, and division champion, Geneva Blankenship; quilt old cotton pieced, Melissa Folger; quilt cotton machine quilted, Sandy Hogue; quilt baby handquilted, quilt painted, Carla Conley; quilt any other, John Miracle; creative needlecraft, Ann Snyder; mountain lace, Bev Robb; coverlet, Lauren Van Hook; and quilted purse, Mona Bender.

Floral Hall grand champion, Geneva Blankenship.

Creative craft

Central Kentucky News Articles