Advertisement

Lincoln County Fair results

July 09, 2004

STANFORD - Winners of events at the Lincoln County Fair include:

Spelling Bee

Grades 1-3: First place, Alex Bunch, daughter of Rodney and Diana Bunch of Stanford; second place, Sydney Harris, daughter of Billy and Susan Harris of Stanford; third place, Haley Reichenbach, daughter of Keith and Angie Reichenbach of Highland.

Grades 4-6: First place, Brandon Jeffries, son of Harold and Diane Jeffries of Stanford; second place, Leanne Kirkpatrick, daughter of Tommy and Charlotte Kirkpatrick of Hustonville; third place, Morgan Reed, daughter of Jeff and Teresa Reed of Highland.

Grades 7-8: First place, Sadie Durham, daughter of Jeff and Tracey Durham of Stanford; second place, Brad Reichenbach, son of Mike and Portia Reichenbach.

Advertisement

Lincoln County Miss Pre-Teen

Winner, Michelle Padgett, daughter of Johnny and Susie Padgett; first runner-up, Brooke Combs, daughter of Tim and Sandy Combs.

Lincoln County Miss Teen

Winner, Heather Gadberry, daughter of Missy Rowe and Jimmy Gadberry; first runner-up, Jesslyn Long, daughter of Teresa Bartlett and Greg Long.

Tractor Driving and Small Engine Driving

4-H junior small engine driving winner, Andy Bratcher; 4-H senior small engine driving winner, Kyle Trowbridge; FFA junior tractor driving winner, Matt Thomas; FFA small tractor driving winner, Joe Bratcher; 4-H junior tractor driving winner, Andy Bratcher; 4-H senior tractor driving winner, Kyle Trowbridge; adult tractor driving winner, Alan Hubble.

DAIRY SHOW

Guernsey

Open show first- and second-place winners, and state show first-place owners: junior calf, Caleb Fisher for first, second and owner; intermediate calf, Carly Day, Megan Sexton, Carly Day; senior calf, Paul Oliver, Fudge Dairy, Paul Oliver; summer yearling, Megan Sexton, Paul Oliver, Megan Sexton; junior yearling, Brenda Croshaw, Caleb Fisher, Caleb Fisher; intermediate yearling, Paul Oliver, Megan Sexton, Paul Oliver; senior yearling, Megan Sexton, Fudge Dairy, Megan Sexton.

Junior champion, Carley Day, owner Carley Day and Caleb Fisher. Reserve junior champion, Brenda Croshaw.

Junior two-year-old cow, Paul Oliver, Megan Sexton, Paul Oliver; senior two-year-old cow, Paul Oliver, owner Paul Oliver; three-year-old cow, Paul Oliver, Megan Sexton, Paul Oliver; four-year-old cow, Megan Sexton, owner Megan Sexton; five-year-old cow, Matthew Hays, owner Matthew Hays.

Senior champion and owner, reserve senior champion and owner, Paul Oliver.

Grand champion and owner, reserve grand champion and owner, Paul Oliver.

Brown Swiss

Open show first- and second-place winners, and state show first-place owners: junior calf, Brenda Croshaw, Ben Sparrow, Ben Sparrow; intermediate calf, Fudge Dairy, Dale Sexton, Dale Sexton; senior calf, Joe Sparrow, Colsons Hope Farm, Joe Sparrow; summer yearling, Ben Sparrow, Norma Yocum, Ben Sparrow; junior yearling, Colsons Hope Farm, Joe Sparrow, Joe Sparrow; intermediate yearling, Colsons Hope Farm, Adam White, Adam White; senior yearling, Ben Sparrow, owner Ben Sparrow.

Junior champion, Fudge Dairy, owner Dale Sexton. Reserve junior champion, Colsons Hope Farm, owner Joe Sparrow.

Junior two-year-old cow, Joe Sparrow, owner Joe Sparrow; senior two-year-old cow, Rachel White, Colsons Hope Farm, Rachel White; three-year-old cow, Adam White, Austin White, Adam White; four-year-old cow, Colsons Hope Farm, first and second places; five-year-old cow, Colsons Hope Farm, first and second places.

Senior champion and owner, Adam White; reserve senior champion and owner, Rachel White.

Grand champion and owner, Adam White; reserve grand champion and owner, Rachel White.

Central Kentucky News Articles
|
|
|