Mercer County Horse Show results

July 29, 2004

Results from Wednesday night at the Mercer County Horse Show:

Equitation, ages 13 & under - 1. Selby Lane, Chelsey Roley, Louisville; 2. Worth the Trip, Gabriella Flynn, Fish Creek Stables, Fishers, Ind.

ASB country pleasure, adult - 1. IC Sports, Georgia Shelburn, Kare Dare Stables, Taylorsville; 2. CF Not Tonight Chief, Cece Hagan, Anchorage; 3. Carolina Clay, Holli McDowell, Glen Rose Stables, Louisville.

Amateur roadster to bike - 1. Dirt Devil, Deborah Butler, Gainesville, Fla.; 2. Bunker Buster, Danny Bugg, Harrodsburg; 3. Sytlish Stepper, Ty Thomas, Edward & Thomas, Shelbyville.


Amateur five-gaited - 1. Great Day Rising, Bill Marple, Dallas; 2. Pocketful of Magic, Deborah Visser, James Orr, Lees Summitt, Mo.; 3. Catamala, Laurel Nelson, Belleville, Wash.

Open park pleasure - 1. Tres Chic, Dianna Runnells, Stonecroft Farm, Simpsonville; 2. Tuffy's Commander, Jackie Tanner, Jayo Family Corp., Scottsdale, Ariz.; 3. O Say Can You See, Sandra Carrier, Neartown Animal Clinic, Houston.

Junior exhibitor three-gaited pleasure, ages 14-17 - 1. Looking Yonder, Laura Dozer, Central City; 2. Sultan's Blazing Comet, Christy Brooks, Louisville; 3. Paper Boy, Lindsey Greenwall, Winning Ways Farm, Tomball, Texas.

Open pleasure pony driving - 1. The Joker, Mike Bacon, Versailles; 2. Miss Fuente, Holli McDowell, Goodman & McMackin, Louisville; 3. Goin' My Way, Alyssa Lopez, Versailles.

Ladies three-gaited - 1. Oval Affair, Melissa Hughes, Delovely Farm, Rockport, Ind.; 2. CF Burnout, Renee Biggins, Rita Wheeler, Louisville; 3. Scarlet, Liz Cortwright, Susan Olcott, Fort Worth, Texas.

Five-gaited pleasure - 1. High In The Sky, Pam Milligan, Bruce & Pam Milligan, Anchorage; 2. Anacacho Dance Again, Sherry Frankel Deal, Winning Ways Farm, Tomball, Texas; 3. Champaigne's Irish Sea, Deborah Butler, Gainesville, Fla.

Junior exhibitor three-gaited pleasure, ages 14 & under - 1. City Gypsy, Jordan Hardison, Hardison Farm LLC, Greenville; 2. Oh My Living Legend, Jordon Mattingly, Louisville; 3. Im A Sunbeam, Alyssa Lopez, Versailles.

Amateur road pony - 1. Lambergini, Laurel Nelson, Belleville, Wash.; 2. Pure Country, Holli McDowell, Goodman & McMackin, Louisville; 3. Say It Loud, Bubba Deal, Winning Ways Farms, Tomball, Texas.

Three-gaited pony - 1. Cloudsplitter, Olivia Weber, Louisville; 2. Simbara's Cara Mia, Ashley Biggins, Simpsonville; 3. Our Sunbeam, Alyssa Lopez, Versailles.

Equitation, ages 14-17 - 1. CF First Light of Dawn, Alexandra Flynn, Florida Pain Institute, Tampa, Fla..

Open park horse - 1. Justa Rascal, Corbin Smith, Fritz & Candace Meili, Burnsville, Minn.; 2. Purrfectly Perfect, Melinda Moore, Christy Weaver, Paris; 3. Certainly A Star, Wyatt DeHart, Debbie Beard, Houston.

ASB country pleasure, junior exhibitor - 1. Whats My Line, Margaret Lawrence, Simpsonville; 2. Sconset, Leanne Bruce, Ellen Kass, Louisville; 3. Town Memories, Shelby Biel, Scott Biel, Carmel, Ind.

Hackney pony, open - 1. Heartlands Ringmaster, Marilyn McFarlane, Randi Wightman, Shelbyville; 2. Pit Boss, Beth Weisner, Joe Jenkins, Harrodsburg; 3. Spiff & Polish, Shelby Warsing, Cappy Wheeler, Harrodsburg.

Junior exhibitor three-gaited - 1. Time For Glory, Lauren Stone, Stone Ridge Equine Care, Evansville, Ind.; 2. Kool 106206, Tate Bennett, Julian Thomas, Salvisa; 3. Man & Mystery, Betty Cox, Jean McLean Davis Trust, Harrodsburg.

Open roadster to bike - 1. When & Where, Raymond Shively, Delovely Farm, Rockport, Ind.; 2. Valiant, Dannette Musselman, Alliance Stud, Simpsonville; 3. Royal Count, Eden Michael, Penny Lane Farm, Boaz.

Novice five-gaited stake - 1. Out Of Reach, Todd Miles, Allison Burgess, St. Louis; 2. No More Lonely Nights, Dave Becker, Linda Lowary, Lexington; 3. Top It Off, Rob Byers, Golden Creek Farm, Simpsonville.

Central Kentucky News Articles