Advertisement

Mercer County Fair & Horse Show results

July 30, 2004

Results from Thursday night at the Mercer County Fair & Horse Show:

ASB yearling - 1. Fairy Tale Foxette, Brian Chappel, Laura Koch, Warner Robins, Ga.; 2. Mr. Fabulous, Cappy Wheeler, Robert & Johann Warsing, Harrodsburg; 3. Evil Cat, George Davenport, Milo Jones, Texas.

UPHA challenge cup - 1. Pinstripe Dancer, Katelan Crabtree, Donna Jury, Boston; 2. The Rose Merchant, Chelsea Butschele, Rockwall, Texas; 3. The Worthy Prince, Sarah Anderson, Christine Collis, Prospect.

ASB show pleasure driving - 1. River Dance, Randy Finken, Randall Finken, Perrysburg, Ohio; 2. Watermelon, Milward Dedman, Willisbrook Farm, Malvern, Pa.; 3. Atmosphere, Charlene Schneider, Louisville.

Advertisement

ASB amateur three-gaited - 1. Callaway's Abigail Adams, Sally Groub Grajeski, Double G Farm, Seymour, Ind.; 2. Bippity Boppity Boo, Phillip Smith, Bucephalu LLC, Ripley, W.Va.; 3. Let's Boogie, Linda Sullivan, Westfield, Ind.

Junior exhibitor road pony medallion - 1. Stingray Jr., Tyler Miles, Rockport, Ind.; 2. Hertland Flirtation, Caroline Kamer, Apples & Oats, LLC, Louisville; 3. Say It Loud, Lauren Greenwall, Winning Ways Farm, Tomball, Tex.

Adult three-gaited pleasure - 1. Been To Paris, Elizabeth Shatner, Belle Reve Farm, Los Angeles; 2. The King's Man, Dakota Willimon, Stonecroft Farms, Simpsonville; 3. Steal My Thunder, Cindy Siders, Morty Reynolds, Louisville.

Two-year-old fine harness - 1. Surfer Boy, George Knight, Georgia Herpin Baker, Houston; 2. Joe Fabulous, Melinda Moore, Boone, N.C.; 3. Castledream, Nelson Green, Tim Shea, St. Clair, Mich.

Saddle & bridle pleasure medallion - 1. Sing My Song, Sarah Anderson, Kristin Smith, Crestwood; 2. The Pickup Artist, Elise Lockwood, Pat Lockwood, Carmel, Ind.; 3. Norman Jean Baker, Emily Williams, Louisville.

ASB Western pleasure - 1. The Glitz, Elizabeth Shatner, Belle Reve Farms, Los Angeles; 2. Call Me Buck, Casey McConnell, Nita Isgrigg, Mount Washington.

Roadster to wagon - 1. Stylish Stepper, Ty Thomas, Edward & Thomas, Shelbyville; 2. Invincible Summer, Judy McNeish, Denver.

Junior exhibitor five-gaited - 1. My Reason to Believe, Mandy Martin, Nancy Clark, Scottsdale, Ariz.; 2. Harlem For President, Ali Jdah, Joan Hamilton, Springfield; 3. Caramac's Capitol, Lindsey Shields, Ronnie Shields, Nicholasville.

ASB country pleasure driving - 1. Sweet Intention, Ashley Hallock, San Diego; 2. Joyous, John Scheidt, Stonecroft Farm, Simpsonville; 3. Lakeview's Yes I Am, Hope Johnson, Evansville, Ind.

Junior three-gaited - 1. I'm A Hot Ticket, Jackie Tanner, Kings Row, La Jolla, Calif.; 2. Miss Believ'n, Mike McIntosh, Dee McNealy, Westfield, Ind.; 3. Royal Sweet, Melissa Hughes, Michelle Hartman, Farmington, Mo.

Amateur fine harness - 1. Kid Russell, Milward Dedman, Meadowland Farm, Prospect.

Novice three-gaited - 1. Red Hook, Steve Wheeler, Meredith Neal, Chattanooga, Tenn.; 2. Capsian, Wyatt DeHart, Smoke Hollow, N.J.; 3. I am the Dream, Walt Bullerd, Barbara McCune, Oklahoma City.

Novice roadster to bike - 1. Dutchmaster, Raymond Shively, Delovely Farms, Rockport, Ind.; 2. Fly by Night, Jimmy Robertson, High Hickory Farm, Simpsonville; 3. Super Sport, Danny Bugg, Harrodsburg.

Open racking and pacing - 1. Outlaw, Shawn Cook, Carolyn & Dannie Hart, Gravel Switch.

Ladies five-gaited - 1. Karalarama Co-Ed, Misdee Wrigley, Hillcroft Farm, Paris; 2. CK One, Sandra Carrier, Bluebonnet Farm, Bellville, Texas; 3. Belle of Dixie, Rob Wilson, Ed & Lisa Millett, Versailles.

Central Kentucky News Articles
|
|
|